Community College of Aurora

2015-2016 Academic Catalog


Administration and Staff

The administration, faculty and staff at CCA have what it takes to help students succeed. The College employs highly skilled professionals who are leaders in their respective fields. Whether students need help from instructors or specialized assistance from our Student Services division, one can be assured there is always qualified support.

This section introduces our list of administrative and program leaders, as well as a complete listing of our outstanding faculty. For complete phone numbers and room numbers, students need to consult the Schedule of Classes or online at www.CCAurora.edu/programs/schedule/.

President’s Office

Betsy Oudenhoven, President

B.S., St. Lawrence University; M.A., University of Colorado - Boulder; Ph.D., Loyola University Chicago

Tami Morrissey, Executive Assistant to the President

Janet Brandau, Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.A., M.A., University of Northern Colorado

Elena Sandoval-Lucero, Vice President of Student Affairs

B.A., University of Northern Colorado; M.A., Ph.D., University of Colorado Denver

Richard Maestas, Vice President of Administrative Services

B.S., M.B.A., Colorado State University at Pueblo

Christopher Ward, Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness

B.A., Concordia College; M.Div., San Francisco Theological Seminary
M.Ed., Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Cindy Hesse, Director of Human Resources

B.S., Colorado State University

Information Technologies

Samuel Thomas, Director, Information Technology

Kathleen Potter, IT Administrative Assistant

Eduardo Peralta, Network Infrastructure Administrator

Mike Willeford, IT Helpdesk

Carlos Osorio, Server Administrator

Kevin Andrews, Computer Systems Technician

Glen Murphy, Computer Systems Technician

Nathan Greyman, Computer Systems Technician

Jesus Prado-Fuentes, Computer Systems Technician

College Communications

Ethan Ruzzano, Director, of Marketing

B.A., Principia College

Lee Rasizer, Director of Public and Media Relations

B.A., University of Arizona

Jaclyn Zwerg, Graphic Design and Digital Media Assistant

B.A., University of Wisconsin - Green Bay

Nicole O’Reilly-Barash, Web Content Specialist

B.A., University of Nevada, Las Vegas

 Vacant, Video, Photo & Social Media Specialist

Grants and Planning

Christopher Ward, Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness

B.A., Concordia College; M.Div., San Francisco Theological Seminary
M.Ed., Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Andrea Flynn, Administrative Assistant

Institutional Research

Catherine Trouth, Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness

M.A., University of Colorado at Boulder

Willie Hepworth, Assistant Director of Institutional Research

M.A.,University of Colorado at Denver

Joshua Farrell, Research Analyst

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Curtis Baker, Applications Developer

B.S., Metropolitan State College

Mary Hajner, Cognos Report Writer

M.S., Regis University

Andrew Call, Research Analyst, Institutional Research

B.A., M.S., Utah State University

Center for Workforce Development

Joyce Benson-Fox, Director, Center for Workforce Development

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver, M.A., University of Colorado Denver

Barbara Guion, Program Assistant, Center for Workforce Development

Janet Paulson, Adult Education Coordinator, Center for Workforce Development

M.A., University of Denver, B.S., Metropolitan State University

Human Resources

Cindy Hesse, Human Resources Director

B.S., Colorado State University

Sharon Connelly, Program Assistant I

B.Mus., M.Ed., North Texas State University

Debbie Irvine, Assistant Director of Human Resources

Heidi McKinnon, Administrative Assistant

B.S., Regis University

Staci Shulman, Administrative Assistant

B.A, University of Colorado Denver; M.Ed., Colorado State University

CCA Foundation

Gene Sobczak, Executive Director, Foundation

B.A., Rutgers University

Cathy Berdon, Director of Development, Foundation

B.S., Regis University

Academic Affairs

Janet Brandau, Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.A., M.A., University of Northern Colorado

Lonnie Tyler, Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.A., University of the District of Columbia

Tamara Conley, Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.S., University of Colorado of Denver

Office of Academic Affairs Support

Patti Molai, Academic Support Coordinator

B.S., Colorado State University; M.A., Webster University

Mary Graham, Manager of Instructional Support and FLAC

B.S., Black Hills State University

Alex Nye, Instructional Designer/Technologist

B.A., University of Connecticut; M.A., University of Connecticut

Margaret Beck, Database Coordinator

B.A., Sarah Lawrence College; M.S., Regis University; M.F.A, University of Iowa

Nicole McDaniel, FLAC Processor

Barbara Williams, FLAC Processor

School of Liberal Arts

Ted Snow, Dean of School of Liberal Arts

B.A., University of Northern Colorado; M.A., Colorado State University; Ph.D., Colorado State University

Jennifer Dale, Chair, Behavioral Sciences

B.S., Colorado State University; M.A., Regis University

Stacey D’Angelo, Performing Arts Coordinator

B.F.A., Ithaca College; M.F.A., Naropa University

Geoffrey Hunt, Chair, Social Sciences

B.A., University of Wyoming; M.A., State University of New York;

Ph.D., University of Colorado

Ana Martin-Mejia, Chair, Languages & Humanities

B.A., Universidad Complutense de Madrid; Graduate Studies, Universidad Antonio de Nebrija; M.A., Virginia Tech

Scott Reichel, Chair, English

B.S., University of Colorado; M.A., University of Northern Colorado

Christopher Tombari, Chair, English as a Second Language

B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Colorado Denver

Natasha Turner, Chair, Education and Early Childhood Education

B.A., Fontbonne University; M.S., University of Southern California

Vacant, Chair, Performing Arts & Communication

Amie Quist, Administrative Assistant III, EDU, ESL, Mathematics

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Mary Westendorf, Administrative Assistant III, Mathematics, English and Communication, Education and Early Childhood Education, and Performing Arts and Humanities

A.A.S., Arapahoe Community College

Rebecca Pritchard, Administrative Assistant III, of Academic Affairs and School of Liberal Arts

B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University

The Aurora Language Center - English as a Second Language

Christopher Tombari, Department Chair

B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Colorado Denver

Stephanie Lawton, Director of the Community ESL Program

B.A., University of Delaware

Jill Szynskie, Assistant Coordinator of the Community ESL Program

B.A., Kansas State University; Certificate in Translation & Interpretation, Community College of Aurora

School of Public Safety and Health

Charles Robinson, Assistant to the Dean

B.A. Metropolitan State University of Denver; M.A., University of Colorado Denver

Gregory Atencio, Diesel Power Mechanics

Pony Anderson, Director, Center for Simulation

NREMT-P, Community College of Aurora

Concurrent Enrollment

Amber Gish, APS Concurrent Enrollment Specialist

Don Keeley, PACESetter Coordinator

A.A., Arapahoe; B.A., University of Northern Colorado; M.A., University of Phoenix

Jeffrey Kenney, Assistant Director Concurrent Enrollment

B.S., St. Petersburg College; M.A., University of Denver

Olimpia Marroquin, Concurrent Enrollment Coordinator

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Steve Simpson, Concurrent Enrollment Coordinator

B.A., B.S. Ed., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., Gannon University

Emergency Medical Provider and Fire Science Technologies

Beth Lattone, Chair

B.S., Cornell University; EMT-P

Cindy Smith, Program Assistant, EMS/FST

A.A.S., Community College of Aurora

Camelia Naranjo, Clinical Coordinator, EMS/FST

B.A., Metro State University; M.A., Regis University

Mark Stephenson, Fire Science Technology Coordinator

M.P.A., University of Colorado; EMT-P

Terry Findley, EMS Equipment Technician

Jenn Scott, EMS Equipment Technician

Law Enforcement, Legal Studies and Public Safety

Michael Carter, Director, Police Academy; Department Chair, Public Safety, Paralegal/Legal Studies, and Wellness/PED

B.S., M.S.C.J.A., Chaminade University

Stephanie Agner, Administrative Assistant, Police Academy, Public Safety, Homeland Security, Paralegal, Legal Studies, and Wellness/PED

A.G.S., Community College of Aurora

Margaret Ann Uchner, Program Coordinator, Criminal Justice, Paralegal/Legal Studies

J.D., University of Wyoming College of Law

Health Science

Renie DelPonte, Director of Health Sciences

B.S., Colorado State University; M.S., Slippery Rock University; M.Ed., Jones International University; Dr. P.H., Loma Linda University

Avery Fukunaga, Patient Care Coordinator

NREMT-P; A.A.S. Red Rocks Community College

Gina Iannelli, Retention/Advising Specialist for the Integrated Nursing Pathway

M.P.A., University of Colorado, Denver; M.S.C., University of Phoenix

School of Professional Studies and Sciences

Victor Vialpando, Dean - School of Professional Studies and Sciences

B.S., M.B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Veronica Russell, Administrative Assistant, Dean's Office

B.S., National Graduate School, M.A., M.S., Colorado State University-Global

Beatrice Salazar

B.A., University of Colorado, Denver

Phebe Lassiter, Academic Advisor

M.S., Colorado State University-Global

Alex Girard, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

B.A., University of Northern Iowa, M.F.A., Rochester Institute of Technology

Vacant, Concurrent Enrollment Coordinator

Art & New Media Design

Scott Wakefield, Chair

B.F.A., Art Center College of Design; M.F.A., Utah State University

Colorado Film School

Frederic Lahey, Director, Colorado Film School

B.A., M.F.A., Columbia University

Christopher Beeson, Administrative Assistant

B.F.A., Millikin University, M.A., Reed College

Jordan Meyersieck, Technology, Systems & Space Integration Specialist

B.A., Spring Arbor University

Jennifer D. Scott, Student Success Coordinator, Colorado Film School

B.M., University of Idaho; M.M., University of Colorado at Boulder

Laura Stephens, Webmaster/Receptionist

Certificate, Wake Technical Community College

James Tharp, Equipment Room Manager

B.A., The Colorado College; M.F.A., Montana State University

Computer Sciences

JoAnn Burkhart, Chair, Computer Information Systems

B.S., M.B.A., M.S., Fort Hays State University

Celia Miller-Morrissey, Administrative Assistant

Mathematics Department

James Gray, Chair, Mathematics

A.A., Community College of Aurora; B.A., University of Northern Colorado; M.A., University of Colorado

Amy Quist, Administrative Assistant

A.S., Community College of Aurora; B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

School of Business, Lowry Campus

Virginia Karras, Chair, Business

B.A., Carleton College; M.B.A., University of Denver

Heather McMichael, Business Faculty and Advisor

M.B.A., Webster University at Ft. Stewart, GA

Art Vaughn, Business Faculty

M.B.A., Regis University

James Wallace, Accounting Faculty

B.S.B.A., Oklahoma State University, M.B.A., Regis University

Veronica Russell, Administrative Assistant, Business

B.S., National Graduate School; M.A., M.S., Colorado State University-Global

Science Department

Martha Jackson-Carter, Chair, Sciences

B.A., University of Colorado; Graduate Studies, University of Connecticut

Celia Miller-Morrissey, Administrative Assistant

Tara Croom, Science Lab Technician

A.S., Community College of Aurora; B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Student Affairs

Elena Sandoval-Lucero, Vice President of Student Affairs

B.A., University of Northern Colorado; M.A., Ph.D., University of Colorado Denver

Javon Brame, Assistant to the Vice President of Student Affairs

B.A., Langston University

Angie Tiedeman, Coordinator of Student Intervention and Retention

B.S.W., Colorado State University

Admissions, Registration and Records

Rita Borgonah, Transcripts Clerk

A.G.S., Community College of Aurora

Kristen Cusack, Registrar and Director of Admissions

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Kelly Gaer, Credentials Evaluator

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Nicole Hockert, Lead Admissions Specialist

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Karen Hurtado, Records and Residency Processor

A.A., Community College of Aurora

Kathy Jackson, Welcome Center

A.A., Community College of San Diego; A.G.S., Community College of Aurora; B.S., Columbia College

Christine Karry, Admission Specialist

B.A., San Diego State University

Camille Leon, Office Manager

Valerie Sangiuliano, Assistant College Registrar

A.A., Community College of Aurora

Katrina Semakula, Concurrent Enrollment Specialist

A.G.S., Community College of Aurora

Felicia Sena, College Operator

Advising

Derrick E. Haynes, Executive Director of Advising Services

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver; M.Ed., Ph.D. Colorado State University

Anna Jansen, Academic Advisor

A.A., Community College of Aurora

Cheryl Waite, Academic Advisor

B.A., M.A., University of Colorado

Emelda Jones, International Student Program Coordinator

B.A., M.A., University of Denver

Svetlana Ehrhart, Academic Advisor

B.A., St. Petersburg University - Russia

Cynarra Tweed, Academic Advisor

B.A., Colorado State University

Robin Blish, Advising Administrative Assistant

B.A., Adams State College

Libby Broughton, Part-time Advisor

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver; M.S.M., Regis University

Julie Johnson, Part-time Advisor

B.S., Colorado State University; Graduate Studies, University of Colorado

Maura Hess, Part-time Advisor

B.A., Tufts University

Daniel Haupt, Part-time Advisor; Coordinator of the Brother to Brother Program

B.S., M.B.A. Colorado Christian University

Darsella Vigil, Part-time Advisor

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Viki Eaglel, Part-time Advisor

B.A., University of Denver

Career Services

Barbara Lindsay, Director of Career Services

B.S., Colorado State University – Ft. Collins; M.S., Colorado State University - Global

Robert Burnett, Career Advisor

B.S., University of Phoenix

Barbara Young, Internship Coordinator

B.S., Johnson & Wales University

Lauren Stroud, Career-Focused Transfer Navigator

B.S., Johnson & Wales University

Student Success Center

Libby Klingsmith, Director of the Student Success Center

B.A., M.A., University of Northern Colorado

Brad Jacobson, Assistant Director for the Transfer Success Program

B.A., M.A., University of Southern Illinois

Nnena West, Assistant Director for TRiO Student Support Services

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Erick Chavez, Advisor for TRiO Student Support Services

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Robyn Jackson, Advisor for TRiO Student Support Services

B.A., University of Northern Colorado, M.A., University of Denver

Sherita Caraway, Administrative Support Specialist for the Student Success Center

A.A., Community College of Aurora

Dawn Post, Advisor for Aurora Public Schools ASCENT Program

B.S., University of Tennessee; M.A., California State University, Chico

Kara Trebil, Transfer Success Program Specialist

     B.A., Wartburg College, M.A. University of Northern Iowa

Military & Veteran Services

Judy Steele, Assistant Director or Military & Veteran Services

A.A.S., A.S., Community College of Aurora, B.S., Colorado State University-Global

Accessibility Services

Steven Zeeh, Director of Accessibility Services

M.S., University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

Sheryl Broadnax, Administrative Assistant

Kathy Weisensel, Accessibilities Services Specialist

Testing Center

Sara Tsahakis, Testing Center Director

B.A., Université de Sherbrooke; Psy.D., Université de Sherbrooke

Cheryl Tomlinson, Testing Specialist

Jonathan Layman, Testing Specialist

B.A., Colorado State University

JoAnne Barnes, Testing Specialist (Lowry)

Sherry Sedgwick, Testing Specialist

Learning Resource Center

JoAnna Powell, Director of Library Services

B.A., Iowa State University; M.L.I.S., Dominican University; M.A.P, Chicago School of Professional Psychology

Michelle Duran, Administrative Assistant III

Michelle Samuel, Library Assistant

Shirley Bunch, Test Proctor

Student Life

Tim Cali, Coordinator of Student Life

Traci Fielden, Administrative Assistant

A.G.S., Community College of Aurora

Regina Edmondson, Assistant Director of Student Life

Lowry Student Services

Rebecca Bernstein, Manager of Lowry Student Services

M.N.M., Regis University

JoAnne Barnes, Administrative Assistant

Greg Moore, Academic Advisor

M.S., Kansas State University

Jonathan Adams, Student Services Specialist

B.A., University of Denver

Pervaiz Kaiser, Accounting Technician II

M.B.A., Colorado Technical University; M.S., International

Tracy Mendoza, Assistant Registrar

B.S., University of Southern Colorado

Malinda Peasley, Administrative Assistant II

A.S., Community College of Aurora

Outreach and Recruitment

Kyla Antony, Director

B.S., University of Northern Colorado, M.Ed., Ph.D.,Texas Tech University

Diana Counterman, Administrative Assistant

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Gabriel Fischer, Admissions Counselor, Recruitment

B.S., Johnson and Wales University

Stacy Brown, Student Outreach and Orientation Coordinator

B.A., University of Arizona, M.Ed., Plymouth State University

Administrative Services

Richard Maestas, Vice President of Administrative Services

B.S., M.B.A., Colorado State University at Pueblo

Fiscal Affairs

Lisa LeFevre, Controller

B.S., Colorado Mesa University

Howard Hampson, Assistant Controller

San Diego State University

Michael Broadbent, Director of Fiscal Operations

B.S., University of Phoenix

Kathy Bodemann, Purchasing Agent

A.A., Community College of Aurora

Tracey Dillion, Accounting Coordinator

B.B.A., University of Denver

Jugbeh Doe-Smith, Cashier

Christina Johnson, Accounts Receivable

B.B.A., Columbia College

Nick Lozano, Accounts Payable

Emilija Cusack, Senior Accountant

B.A., B.S., C.P.A., Columbia College

Rhonda Schuman, Grants Accountant

A.A., A.G.S., Community College of Aurora

Kimberly Suazo, Payroll Accountant

A.A., A.G.S., Community College of Aurora; B.S., Colorado State University - Global

Zenobia Hammond, General Accountant

M.P.S., University of Denver

Sabrina James, Administrative Assistant

A.G.S., Community College of Aurora

Pervaiz Kaiser, Cashier- Lowry Campus

M.S., M.B.A., Colorado Technical University

Diana Saylor, Cashier

A.A., University of Cincinnati

Tina Parham, Administrative Assistant

B.S., Columbia College; M.A., Webster University

Financial Aid

John Young, Director of Financial Aid

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Deborah Sherman Hoefler, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

B.S., Franklin University

Mason Parmenter, Financial Aid Counselor

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Jennifer Viera, Financial Aid Administrative Assistant II

A.S., Colorado Technical University Online

Gina Campbell, Financial Aid Counselor

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Dan Severino, Financial Aid Counselor

M.B.A., Keller Graduate School

Carol Hoffbauer, Financial Aid Counselor

Malinda Peasley, Financial Aid Administrative Assistant I

A.S., Community College of Aurora

Facilities

Mike Davis, Assistant Director of Facilities

Tom Morrissey, Electrical Trades II

A.A.S., Community College of Aurora

Chris Hunt, Mail & Receiving Services

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Jamme Gonzales, Pipe & Mechanical Trades

David (Russ) Montoya, Pipe Mechanical Trades II

Jose Alegria, Structural Trades

Billy Downing, CentreTech Housekeeping Supervisor

Hoanh Nguyen, CentreTech Custodian

Chau Nguyen, CentreTech Custodian

Chanh Nguyen, CentreTech Custodian

Carlos Martinex, CentreTech Custodian

Elda Bunyan, CentreTech Custodian

Coung Diep, CentreTech Custodian

Rudy Herrera, CentreTech Grounds Supervisor

Jason White, Grounds

Bobby McKie, Grounds

Hildon Jones, Lowry Housekeeping Supervisor

Amanda Duron, Lowry Custodian

Askale Haile, Lowry Custodian

Chazarae Grossman, Lowry Custodian

Kantilal Parmar, Lowry Custodian

Mike Wilson, Lowry Custodian

Jean Clause Nkurunziza, Lowry Custodian

Campus Security and Safety

Jeff Simpson, Director of Security-CentreTech

B.A., Metropolitan State University; M.A.S., University of Denver

Tom Wolf, Security Director – Lowry

Justin Pfluger, CentreTech Security Officer III and Media-CentreTech

A.A., Community College of Aurora; P.O.S.T. Certified

William Banks, CentreTech Security Officer-CentreTech

A.A., Community College of Aurora

Emeritus

Larry D. Carter, President, Community College of Aurora,
1986-2000 (Retired 2000)

Nai-Kwang Chang, President, Community College of Aurora,
1983-1986(Retired 1986)

Nai-Kwang Chang, Director, Aurora Education Center,
1979-1983

Colorado State Board for Community Colleges and Occupation Education

Rich Martinez Jr., Chair

Russ Meyer, Vice Chair

Presley Askew

Jim Johnson

Byron McClenney

Theresa Pena

Ken Weil

Jean White

Robert Henderson (non-voting member)

Ed Miller (non-voting member)

Community College of Colorado System

Nancy McCallin, President

Community College of Aurora College Advisory Council

Kevin Hougen, Aurora Chamber of Commerce

Paul Suss, Suss Buick GMC

Rico Munn, Aurora Public Schools

Harry Bull, Cherry Creek School District

George "Skip" Noe, City of Aurora

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

2015-2016 Academic Catalog

Community College of Aurora Catalog

Academic Calendar

College Facilities and Locations

Welcome to the Community College of Aurora

Getting Started and Admissions

Advising and Registration

Financial Matters

Academic Matters

Services for Students

My Student Record

Graduation Requirements

Student Rights and Responsibilities

Catalog Guide

Associate Degrees and Certificates

Course Descriptions

Academic Achievement Courses

Accounting Courses

American Sign Language (ASL) Courses

Agriculture Courses

Agriculture Crops and Soils Courses

Agriculture Economics Courses

Anthropology Courses

Arabic Courses

Art, Design, Jewelry and Photography

Astronomy Courses

Biology Courses

Biotechnology Courses

Business Courses

Chemistry Courses

Chinese Courses

Communication Courses

Community Health Worker

Computer Assisted Drafting Courses

Computer Networking Technology Courses

Computer Information Systems Courses

Computer Science Courses

Computer Web Based Courses

Criminal Justice Courses

Dance Courses

Diesel Power Mechanics Courses

Early Childhood Education Courses

Economics Courses

Education Courses

Electricity Industrial/Commercial Course

Emergency Medical Provider Courses

EMT – Paramedic Courses

Engineering Courses

EGG 151 Experimental Design (Introduction to Experimental Design and Engineering)

EGG 175 Special Topics

EGG 275 Special Topics

English as a Second Language Courses

English Courses

Ethnic Studies Courses

Film and Video Media Courses

Fire Science Technology Courses

French Courses

Geography Courses

Geology Courses

German Courses

Government Courses

Health Professional Courses

Health Wellness Education Courses

Hebrew Courses

History Courses

Humanities Courses

Italian Courses

Japanese Courses

Journalism Courses

Law Enforcement Academy Courses

Literature Courses

Management Courses

Marketing Courses

Mathematics Courses

Meteorology Courses

Multimedia & Graphic Design

Music Courses

Music Private Instruction Courses

Natural Resource Courses

Occupational Safety Course

Paralegal Courses

Philosophy Courses

Photography Courses

Physical Education Courses

Physics Courses

Political Science Courses

Psychology Courses

Public Security Management Courses

Real Estate Courses

Respiratory Care Courses

Russian Courses

Science Courses

Small Business Management Courses

Sociology Courses

Spanish Courses

Speech Courses

Study Skills Courses

Theatre Courses

Translation and Interpretation Courses

Women’s Studies Courses

Administration and Staff

Faculty and Staff

Index